Award Recipients

Charman Outstanding Professor

  • 2004 Rochelle Dalla (CYAF)
  • 2007 Jody Isernhagen (EDAD)
  • 2010 Julia Torquati (CYAF)
  • 2013 Ken Kiewra (EDPS)
  • 2015 Christine Marvin (SECD)
  • 2017 Paul Springer (CYAF)

Distinguished Teaching

  • 2004 Jody Isernhagen (EDAD)
  • 2004 Chris Marvin (SPED)
  • 2005 Richard Bischoff (CYAF)
  • 2005 Miles T. Bryant (EDAD)
  • 2005 William Hanson (EDPS)
  • 2006 Margaret Latta (TLTE)
  • 2006 Kathleen Wilson (TLTE)
  • 2007 Cathey Huddleston-Casas (CYAF)
  • 2007 Cynthia Cress (SECD)
  • 2007 Pauline Zeece (CYAF)
  • 2008 Cody Hollist (CYAF)
  • 2008 Edmund Hamann (TLTE)
  • 2009 Carol Easley (TXCD)
  • 2009 Michelle Rupiper (CYAF)
  • 2009 Karen Hux (SPED)
  • 2010 Steve Swidler (TLTE)
  • 2010 Eric Buhs (EDPS)
  • 2010 Paul Springer (CYAF)
  • 2011 Jenelle Reeves (TLTE)
  • 2011 Allison Reisbig (CYAF)
  • 2011 Stephanie Wessels (TLTE)
  • 2012 Yan Xia (CYFS)
  • 2012 William Lopez (TLTE)
  • 2012 Loukia Sarroub (TLTE)
  • 2013 Jim Griesen (EDAD)
  • 2013 Martha Horvay (TMFD)
  • 2013 Julia Torquati (CYFS)
  • 2014 Theresa Catalano (TLTE)
  • 2014 Sheree Moser (CYAF)
  • 2014 Malinda Eccarius (SECD)
  • 2015 Lauren Gatti (TLTE)
  • 2015 Soo-Young Hong (CYAF)
  • 2015 Kent Mann (EDAD)
  • 2016 Scott Napolitano (EDPS)
  • 2016 Elizabeth Lewis (TLTE)
  • 2016 Edward J. Daly III (EDPS)
  • 2017 Wayne Babchuk (EDPS)
  • 2017 Soo-Young Hong (CYAF)
  • 2017 Dipra Jha (NHS)
  • 2017 Linda Young (NHS)

Distinguished Research/CA

  • 2008 Carolyn Pope Edwards (CYAF)
  • 2009 Janos Zempleni (NHS)
  • 2010 Helen Raikes (CYAF)
  • 2014 Robert Reid (SECD)
  • 2015 Victoria Molfese (CYAF)
  • 2016 Michael F. James (TMFD)
  • 2017 Gwen Nugent (CYFS)

Early Career Research/CA

  • 2008 Jim Bovaird (EDPS)

Emerging Scholar Research/Creative Activity

  • 2009 Maria de Guzman (CYAF)
  • 2010 Tiffany Hogan (SECD)
  • 2011 Tonia Durden (CYAF)
  • 2012 Cody Hollist (CYAF)
  • 2013 Alex Trout (SECD)
  • 2014 Julie Honaker (SECD)
  • 2015 Kathleen Rudasill (EDPS)
  • 2016 Theresa Catalano (TLTE)
  • 2017 Soonkyu Chung (NHS)

Faculty Student Mentoring

  • 2004 Georgia Stevens (CYAF)
  • 2005 Barbara Trout (TXCD)
  • 2006 Mike Scheel (EDPS)
  • 2007 Yiqi Yang (TXCD)
  • 2008 Oksana Yukushko (EDPS)
  • 2009 Patricia Crews (TXCD)
  • 2010 Barbara Trout (TXCD)
  • 2011 Marilyn Grady (EDAD)
  • 2012 Meghan Davidson (EDPS)
  • 2013 Helen Raikes (CYFS)
  • 2014 Christine Marvin (SECD)
  • 2015 Barbara LaCost (EDAD)
  • 2016 Janos Zempleni (NHS)
  • 2017 Ted Hamann (TLTE)
 

Graduate Student Research and Creativity

  • 2009 Melissa Andersen
  • 2009 Kristi Hofstadter
  • 2009 Jonathan Gregory
  • 2011 Bojan Lazarevic
  • 2012 Anh Do
  • 2013 Car Mun Kok
  • 2014 Yinjing Shen
  • 2015 Qizhen Deng (TLTE)
  • 2016 Aileen S. Garcia-Avanzado (CYAF)

Graduate Teaching Assistant

  • 2004 Martonia Leita
  • 2004 Bea Harris
  • 2005 Hong-Youn Kim
  • 2005 Anastassia McNulty
  • 2006 Toni Hill-Menson
  • 2007 Tehia V. Starker
  • 2008 Jabari Cain
  • 2009 Mary Pattavina
  • 2010 Brad Bauranin
  • 2011 Amanda Bleck
  • 2012 Kim Marxhausen
  • 2013 Allison E. High
  • 2014 Jennifer Stacey
  • 2015 Jan Esteraich (CYAF)
  • 2016 Nathaniel D.M. Jenkins (NHS)

Outstanding Lecturer

  • 2004 Bill Lopez (TLTE)
  • 2004 Ron Joekel (EDAD)
  • 2004 Julie Jones-Branch (CYAF)
  • 2005 L.J. McNulty (EDAD)
  • 2007 Michelle Rupiper (CYAF)
  • 2007 Carol Easley (TXCD)
  • 2008 Mary Gabriel (CYAF)
  • 2008 William Latta (TLTE)

Outstanding Teaching Award

  • 2016 Dipra Jha (NHS)
  • 2016 Lorraine M. Males (TLTE)
  • 2016 Linda Young (NHS)
  • 2016 Mary Beth Lehmanowsky (EDAD)
  • 2016 Wayne A. Babchuk (EDPS)
  • 2017 Anthony Albano (EDPS)
  • 2017 Rochelle Dalla (CYAF)
  • 2017 Shannon Rowan (NHS)

Staff

  • 2006 Stephen Panarelli (ALTC)
  • 2006 Susie Kreiter (TLTE)
  • 2007 Cindy Schuerman (CYFS)
  • 2007 Linda Murphy (BUROS)
  • 2008 Dan Schmit (ALTC)
  • 2008 Marin Hanson (TXCD)
  • 2009 Lisa King (CYAF)
  • 2009 Karen Kassebaum (SSC)
  • 2010 Larry Wichman (ALTC)
  • 2010 Carolyn Ducey (TXCD)
  • 2011 Orville Friesen (IDC)
  • 2011 Diane Sealock (SSC)
  • 2012 Donna Hahn (Bus.Team)
  • 2012 Patti Farritor (EDPS)
  • 2013 Nell Inselman (Bus.Team)
  • 2013 Heidi Menard (SECD)
  • 2014 Jessica Hustad (TLTE)
  • 2014 Melanie Kellogg (Dean's Office)
  • 2015 Jill England (SECD)
  • 2015 Phyllis Fogerty (Dean's Office)
  • 2016 Lori Rausch (NHS)
  • 2016 Cindy DeRyke (EDAD)
  • 2017 Ronda Alexander (Business Team)
  • 2017 Dave Merriman (IT Services)

Swanson

  • 2004 Tim Carr (NHS)
  • 2005 Susan Wunder (TLTE)
  • 2006 Richard Bischoff (CYAF)
  • 2007 Rachelle Dalla (CYAF)
  • 2008 Margaret Latta (TLTE)
  • 2009 Marilyn Grady (EDAD)
  • 2010 Ted Hamann (TLTE)
  • 2011 Michelle Rupiper (CYAF)
  • 2012 Guy Trainin (TLTE)
  • 2013 Charles Healey (SECD)
  • 2014 John Maag (SECD)
  • 2015 Jenelle Reeves (TLTE)
  • 2016 William Lopez (TLTE)
  • 2017 Stephanie Wessels (TLTE)


Other University Awards

Floyd S. Oldt (UAAD)

  • 2004 Ardis Holland

Louise Pound-George Howard Distinguished Career Service Award

  • 2007 Jim O'Hanlon
  • 2014 Jim Walter

Outstanding Research and Creative Activity Award (ORCA)

  • 2014 Susan Sheridan (CYFS)

UNOPA Boss of the year

  • 2007 Marjorie Kostelnik
  • 2010 Julie Johnson (CYAF)
  • 2015 Richard Bischoff (CYAF)

University-wide Departmental Teaching Award (UDTA)

Other Local Awards

Public Health Leadership Award/Lancaster County

  • 2008 Jeff Kuhr/doc student Ed Psych

Indigenous Roots Teacher Ed Program

  • 2008 Chief Standing Bear