Celebration of Youth XX: Exuberance

Celebration of Youth XX: Exuberance

Monday, September 30, 2013 to Friday, October 25, 2013

Celebration and Reception
Saturday, October 26, 2013, 5:00 - 7:00 p.m.

Program begins in Room 11, lower level, Home Economics Building.
Public reception immediately follows on the second floor, outside the Robert Hillestad Textiles Gallery.

Creative work by Nebraska 4-H Youth
Nebraska youth, from nine to nineteen years of age, will have their work showcased in the 20th annual Celebration of Youth: Exuberance, beginning September 30 and running through October 25, 2013.  Items were selected from the thousands of exhibits in the Clothing, Fashion Show, Home Environment and Quilt Quest departments at the 2013 Nebraska State Fair in Grand Island and range from stunning pieced quilts to an inventive Velociraptor costume made of foam, fabric, and sculpted clay. 

On October 26, the department of Textiles, Merchandising & Fashion Design will host an afternoon of workshops for the youth and their parents, culminating in the exhibitors presenting a brief public talk about her design process as part of the closing reception.  The public is invited to the exhibition’s closing event on October 26, 2013 at 5:00 PM in the auditorium of the Home Economics building.  Exhibitors in the Gallery will give a short artist’s talk about their piece in room 11 on the lower level of the building.  The program will be followed by a final opportunity to see the exhibition in the Hillestad Gallery, and a reception hosted by the Friends of the Robert Hillestad Textiles Gallery on the second floor.  

In honor the 20th anniversary exhibition, the Friend’s are recognizing each exhibitor with a special tribute. Honorary member and emeritus professor, Dr. Robert Hillestad and Friend’s president Lisa Warren will present each youth with this award at the program in room 11. Jurors for the exhibition include: Sarah Traush Hoops (Hastings), Sue Reiber (Gibbon), Jana Wasem Gibson (Aurora), Suzie Brown (Hastings), Myrna DuBois (Norfolk) with guest curator Dr. Padmini Balaram, visiting Fulbright Lecturer from India.

This year’s exhibitors include:

Selected for in the gallery:

First              Last

AGE

City\NE\

County

Katlyn Ahrens

19

West Point

Cuming County

Camille Anderson

13

Lexington

Dawson County

Logan Becher

13

Leigh

Colfax County

Salem Boehm

17

Ames

Dodge County

Faith Cordray

 

Rural

Cass County

Shelby Cammack

17

DeWitt

Gage County

Taylor Cammack

13

DeWitt

Gage County

Emma Dannehl

 

Bertrand

Gosper County

Maricela Dones

16

Lexington

Dawson County

Trisha Dybdal

13

Newcastle

Cedar County

Shelly Engels

17

Kearney

Buffalo County

Anna Garrett

19

Central City

Merrick County

Sadie Hammond

17

Lincoln

Lancaster County

Whitney Heuermann

15

Central City

Merrick County

Nicole Japp

17

Blair

Washington County

Madison Korte

12

Alliance

Box Butte

Eric Mallette

19

Hooper

Dodge County

Rebekah McGill

 

West Point

Cuming County

Samantha Moravec

17

Grand Island

Hall County

Kendall Prior

9

Imperial

Chase County

Erika Ruhnke

16

Lindsay

Platte County

Stefanie Sherman

14

Ashland

Saunders County

Olivia Steen

18

Minden

Kearney County

Kaitlin Taylor

16

Holdrege

Phelps County

Marissa Waddell

14

Kearney

Buffalo County

Additional youth will have their work exhibited in the showcases in the department of Textiles, Merchandising and Fashion Design.