Steven Barlow Corwin Moore Professor
Pamela Bazis Assistant Professor
Tessa Boesiger Assistant Professor of Practice
Katie Brennan Lecturer
Marc Brennan Associate Professor, Audiology Program Coordinator/Director
Cynthia Cress Associate Professor
Alicia Davis Lecturer
Angela Dietsch Associate Professor, Graduate Chair
Beth Dinneen Lecturer, Interim SLP Clinic Coordinator
Hannah Ditmars Associate Professor of Practice
Birdie Ganz Professor of Special Education
Judy Harvey Associate Professor of Practice
Michelle Hughes Professor
Sherri Jones Dean and Velma Warren Hodder Professor
Sue Kemp Professor of Practice, Special Education Coordinator
Jessie Kohn Lecturer
Lisa Lenz Lecturer, SLP Externship Coordinator
Susan Loveall Associate Professor
John Maag Larry and Sharon Roos Professor in Special Education
Ciara Ousley Assistant Professor
Adrienne Pitt Assistant Professor of Practice, SLP Coordinator
Kevin Pitt Assistant Professor
Kelly Pritchett Professor of Practice, AUD Clinic Coordinator
Stacie Ray Professor of Practice
Sara Reuss Lecturer
Mackenzie Savaiano Associate Professor of Practice
Alyssa Schmidt Lecturer
Nikki Scott Lecturer
Jennifer Sturgeon Assistant Professor of Practice
Anne Thomas Associate Professor of Practice
Emily Wakefield Assistant Professor of Practice
Jing Wang Assistant Professor
Yingying Wang Associate Professor
Kristy Weissling Interim Department Chair, Professor of Practice, SLP Director
Amy Willman Lecturer
Andrew Agena Senior Computer Support Analyst
Matthew Bentz Senior Computer Support Analyst
Jonathan Carlson Grants Specialist - Lead
April Charroin Patient Care Associate
Lauren Cochran Medical Billing & Insurance Associate
Sadie Duffy Administrative Associate
Jill England Graduate Coordinator
Cassie Maestas Student Services Associate
Heidi Menard Administrative Support Associate
Margarita Protopopov Audiology Assistant
The Department of Special Education and Communication Disorders has an experienced group of emeriti and temporary faculty who add to the strengths of our instructional team.
Emeriti Faculty (2007-present)
Stephen Boney, Associate Professor of Practice
T. Newell Decker, Professor
Malinda Eccarius, Associate Professor of Practice
Michael Epstein, William E. Barkley Professor
E. Charles Healey, Professor
Karen Hux, Professor
Timothy Jones, Professor
Christine Marvin, Professor
Gary Meers, Professor
J. Ron Nelson, Larry & Sharon Roos Family Professor of Education
Reece Peterson, Professor
Bob Reid, Professor
Dixie Sanger, Professor
Ellin Siegel, Associate Professor
Stan Vasa, Professor
Temporary Faculty
Michelle Charf
Kelly Coleman
Maryam Griffin
Tiffany McQuigg
Kevin Miller
Regina Oliver
Abby Pelster
Mindy Roberts
Amanda Rodriguez